Mr Smaggle and I have a long standing argument at our joint. I’ll get all set up on the couch for an evening of crocheting and I’ll put on a movie I’ve seen 100 times. Dirty Dancing, Pretty Woman, Ghost… the usual suspects. It drives him batty because he pretty much only wants to watch stuff he’s never seen before and has no concept of why I would want to watch Julia Roberts singing to Prince in a bathtub for 400th time in my life. Repeat offender movies are like your long time best friends. I love the familiarity of old movies, of knowing what’s about to happen and not having to use my brain too much. Just like catching up with my best mate from primary school. I have few definitive favourite feel good movies that keep popping up regularly…
Zach Braff and Natalie Portman are perhaps the world’s cutest couple in this weirdo movie. There’s also a sneaky Sheldon cameo and one of my favourite scenes ever where they’re standing in the rain and they scream into the gorge. Brilliant.
To Wong Foo Thanks For Everything, Julie Newmar
If you can make it through this cinematic masterpiece without crying into your popcorn over the early demise of the too-beautiful-for-this-world-Patrick-Swayze, this movie is freaking adorable. In fact I’ve got it read to watch tonight. For real.
Honest to blog, this movie always tickles my salami. Ellen Page is beyond excellent and any movie with an Allison Janney cameo is totally fine by me.
‘I don’t feel I need to explain my art to you Warren.’ – Watching this movie makes everyone feel like less of a freak.
‘I’m just a (ridiculously tall, incredibly attractive and wildly famous) girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.’ There are few problems in life that can’t be fixed with a bit of Hugh Grant bumbling.
This is a sneaky one that often gets forgotten but it’s such a lovely movie. Although there’s a scene at the end where Winona Ryder runs outside wrapped in this divine quilt that her grandmother’s quilting group made for her, in search of her fiance and drags the damn thing through the dirt. My Type A tendencies hate that bit… but I love the rest of it.
Adam Sandler in his hey day combined with Drew Barrymore’s sparkly little face, this one is guaranteed to punch you in your happy gland.
What’s your favourite feel good movie you’ve watched again and again? Are you a serial movie watcher?
Research has shown that people who subscribe to the Smaggle newsletter and like Smags on Facebook are, on average at least 32% better looking than people who don’t. You can’t argue with questionable science like that.
24 Comments
-
This is the exact same thing that my husband doesn’t understand, and that I consequently feel awkward about sometimes. But I LOVE putting on Season One, Episode One of 30 Rock and just watching it periodically for weeks. I’ve seen it a million times, but each time is as good as the last!
I also just watched The Wedding Singer again last week.-
Author
I LOVE 30 Rock – I think I’ve watched it about 6 times all up. The Wedding Singer is premium. Can’t wait until it’s on TV again.
-
-
I do like watching the same movies again and again, but I’m much more likely to watch TV series over and over again.
-
Author
I do that too! Sex and The City, Friends, Degrassi High…
-
-
I love the teen movies. 10 things i hate about you is my absolute fav. I’ve seen it so many times and everytime i see it i get more jokes. I can repeat pretty much every line now. Clueless is a good one too
-
Author
I’m too sad to watch 10 Things after Heath died… I’ll get over eventually but it just makes me so sad!
-
-
Love re-watching movies. I don’t go very d&m for my entertainment – so they are not high brow intellectual offerings! Love Actually, absolutely every December and sometimes in between, Julie and Julia, Bridget Jones Diary, First Wives Club – Goldie Hawn “I have feelings, I’m an actress, I have all of them!”, The Importance of Being Ernest (Colin Firth, Rupert Everett, Dame Judy), and anything Jane Austin. Xx
-
Author
Oh yeah I love First Wives Club. I’d never just watch it but if it’s on TV I’m all over it!
-
-
I have a few that I keep coming back to. Sense and Sensibility (the 1995 one with Emma Thompson, Kate Winslet, Alan Rickman and Hugh Grant), Clueless, Legally Blonde, Little Miss Sunshine.
There’s also what I call the “Girls in sports doing the thing to the unspecified object quartet” – Bring it On, Bend it Like Beckham, Stick It and Whip It
-
Author
YES !I love all your suggestions! And yes – I love Beckham Bring it on, Stick and Whip it! SO GOOOOOOD!
-
-
Oh yes! I’m a serial movie watcher too! My fave repeaters would be a lot of the ones you’ve listed plus Chasing Amy, Christmas Vacation, Grease, Love Actually, The sound of music and pretty much all the christmas movies! xx
-
Author
Yes I love Love Actually – watch it every year with my mum!
-
-
All of the old Robin Williams films. Been working my way through them recently and having a hard time holding myself together…so they kind of have the opposite effect a feel good film should! Watching Jumanji the other night I may as well have been watching The Titanic… :'( :'( :'(
-
Author
I haven’t tried to watch a Robin Williams film yet. The only thing I watched was this beautiful Louis CK episode with him in it. Really poignant and beautiful… almost like they both knew what was coming.
-
-
I’ve only watched two of those, I have some catching up to do. I never get bored of Love Actually (especially at Christmas!) or Ferris Bueller and I have lost count of the times I have watched 50:50 (because Joseph Gordon Levitt.) I love a movie that makes me laugh and cry at the same time, the more feelings I feel, the better value the movie!
-
Author
Oh what’s 50;50?? I’ll have to look that one up!
-
-
Empire Records, so good! I love a bit of Love Actually, recently I’ve been rewatching Sleepless in Seattle and Pitch Perfect, over and over and over again! Oh and come mid-November, watch out. Anything christmas gets a good working over.
-
Author
I ADORE Empire – never get sick of it! I also love Pitch Perfect!
-
-
Empire Records – every f’ing time! Had a marathon with my ladies recently that include that flick, Dreamgirls, The Sapphires and Grease – the karaoke singalong version. BEST. NIGHT. EVER.
-
Empire records…oh rexie you’re so sexy! Lol. Also dazed & confused, princess bride, labyrinth, dirty dancing and more recently mamma mia 😀
-
Love actually…
Pretty in pink… -
I can’t not watch You’ve Got Mail or My Best Friend’s Wedding. Or Gilmore Girls.
-
‘Crazy, Stupid Love’… and ‘Dan in Real Life’ are some of my favourites! Also, love watching through the ‘Frasier’ series… and ‘Gavin and Stacey’, particularly around Christmas… I keep ‘Buffy’ and ‘Firefly’ close by too 🙂
Pingbacks
-
[…] you have those movies you can watch over and over again? I loved this list from Smaggle. I’d add to the list Christmas Vacation, Chasing Amy and […]
[…] you have those movies you can watch over and over again? I loved this list from Smaggle. I’d add to the list Christmas Vacation, Chasing Amy and […]