r Smaggle and I rarely disagree but there are a few things he just doesn’t understand about me. If he’s going out for the evening, Iβll get all set up on the couch for an evening of crocheting and Iβll put on a movie Iβve seen 100 times. Dirty Dancing, Pretty Woman, Ghostβ¦ the usual suspects. It drives him nuts because he pretty much only wants to watch stuff heβs never seen before and has no concept of why I would want to watch Julia Roberts singing Prince in a bathtub for 400th time in my life. Repeat offender movies are like your long time best friends. I love the familiarity of old movies, of knowing whatβs about to happen and not having to use my brain too much. There’s just that feeling of coming ‘home’ to movies like this, you know? It’s like driving down the street where you grew up… here are my top 7 feel good movies.
1.Β Garden State
This movie is just a delight. Natalie Portman is adorable, Zach Braff is a painful darling and the whole thing is gorgeous. The Sheldon cameo is a high light and the scene where they all stand and scream into the abyss? Cinematic catharsis.
2.Β To Wong Foo Thanks For Everything, Julie Newmar
If you can make it through this gift from the movie godsΒ without crying into your popcorn over the early demise of the too-beautiful-for-this-world-Patrick-Swayze, this movie is freaking adorable. If you’ve never watched it, put it on your to-do list. I mean it’s Patrick Swayze, John Leguizamo and Wesley Snipes in drag. I really don’t know what else you could want from a movie.
3.Β Juno
Honest to blog, this movie always tickles my salami. Ellen Page’s delivery is spot on through out the entire thing and Alison Janney is a goddess as always. J.K Simmons as Juno’s dad is also amazing casting. Side note – if you want to see Simmons in the role of his career watch Whiplash.Β It’s incredible.
4.Β Empire Records
βI donβt feel I need to explain my art to you Warren.β
I swear, half my vocabulary comes from this movie. ‘I’M BRINGING REX’S LUNCH!!!’
I also cannot listen to that Romeo and Juliet song without feeling sad that I never got the chance to marry Ethan Embry.
5.Β Notting Hill
βIβm just a (ridiculously tall, incredibly attractive and wildly famous) girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.β There are few problems in life that canβt be fixed with a bit of Hugh Grant bumbling and just the general existence of Julia Roberts who I will love until the day I die.
6.Β How To Make An American Quilt
This is a sneaky one that often gets forgotten but itβs such a lovely movie. Although thereβs a scene at the end where Winona Ryder runs outside wrapped in this divine quilt that her grandmotherβs quilting group made for her, in search of her fiance and drags the damn thing through the dirt. My Type A tendencies hate that bitβ¦ but I love the rest of it.
Adam Sandler in his hey day combined with Drew Barrymoreβs sparkly little face, this one is guaranteed to punch you in your happy gland.
Whatβs your favourite feel good movie youβve watched again and again? Are you a serial movie watcher?
P.S Also you should totally sign up for my newsletter.Β Itβs full of cool stuff.
P.P.S Iβve also got a beginner bootcamp coming up for anyone who wants to learn to crochet. If you fancy yourself as one of those totally calm and serene yarn crafters youΒ should float on over and join my crochet mail list.Β
24 Comments
-
Empire Records completes me. Love that movie!
-
Author
I watched on the weekend while doing my nails and it just never gets old. I adore it.
-
-
So many to list here. But anything Disney works, especially if I’m in need of some emotional comfort.
-
Author
I’m a Pixar gal! Re-watched all the Toy Stories last weekend so good!
-
-
Ferris Buellers Day Off! Been in high rotation for a king time here. When it comes to tv series though summer time re-watch fave has to be Pride and Prejudice with Colin Firth – binge watching fun!
-
Author
Oh Ferris Buellers Day Off is fab!
-
-
The Princess Diaries, always good for crafting to, and The Princess Bride. My other go to is Aliens though.
-
Author
You know what’s so weird? I missed the train on The Princess Bride. Never watched it as a kid and it’s really not that fun to watch as an adult unless you binged it as a kid.
-
-
Classic rainy Sunday quotable rewatches in my house: High Fidelity; Ten Things I Hate About You; Lars and the Real Girl; The Breakfast Club; Keeping Mum; Trading Places; also the Wedding Singer…. I’ll stop now π
-
Author
Oh I can’t watch 10 Things I hate About You without getting sad about Heath Ledger. I’m still not over it.
-
-
In high rotation here are High Society (an oldie but a goodie), Blues Brothers, Say Anything, Ferris Bueller, and (for shame) Twilight!
-
Author
I just re-did the Twlights and my lord they awful/awesome.
-
-
Groundhog Day, sleepless in Seattle, while you were sleeping, you’ve got mail, hitch, what about bob,
-
Author
Oh I love Hitch! It’s so cute!
-
-
You’ve Got Mail, The Wedding Planner, One Fine Day, Return to Me….so many good ones.
-
Author
The Wedding Planner!!!! Good one!
-
-
There’s a few (though not nearly 100s of times), including Breakfast at Tiffany’s and my favourite classic Hitchcocks like Rear Window.
These holidays I won my 10yo and 17yo over with By Light of The Silvery Moon and next on the agenda is On Moonlight Bay! Doris Day and Gordon McCrae. Favourite team of mine.
-
Author
Wow yours are proper old school. And cool. Mine are so mainstream. Bad hipster. π
-
-
My sister and I grew up watching To Wong Foo all the time! love that movie.
I really, really, really don’t understand the hype with Empire Records. I find it really boring. Can someone explain it to me?!-
Author
I love too Wong Foo! How do you love Too Wong Foo and not Empire Records? It’s like the place everyone wanted to work in the 90s. It’s so ace. And Cory and AJ? Love 4ever!
-
-
Oh lordy, when we first got Netflix, I fell badly down a nineties/noughties Rom Com black hole… 10 Things, Notting Hill, She’s All That, Never Been Kissed, Love Actually, The Proposal, 50 First Dates, How to Lose a Guy, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Hitch, The Holiday, Maid in Manhattan, 27 Dresses… I could go on but you get the drift! Always fun to have on in the background, as you know the storyline backwards π
Special mention to Bring it On though – my version of your Empire Records – SO MANY good lines, and I could literally recite the whole movie word for word! Might put it on again this weekend… )
-
Author
Oh god I LOVE never been kissed. I’ve such a big fan of Drew Barrymore – isn’t she just everyone’s BFF goals.
-
-
Paris, when it sizzles, Bridget Jones and He’s just not that into you π
-
It is possibly the cheesiest rom-com on the planet but I have seen Fools Rush In too many times to count.